Über Raritan

Privacy Statement

Raritan is committed to maintaining the privacy of personal information that you provide to Raritan when using the Raritan website. The following describes how Raritan treats personal information about you when you visit the Raritan website. For a full overview of our Data Protection Policy please review this link: Data Protection Policy

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Support and storage of data processing
Identity of the data controller
Nature of data collected and Purpose of the data processing
Exercise of user’s rights
Conditions of the data processing
Transmission of data to third parties
Data security
Data retention
Cookies
Under 16
Modification of the Privacy Policy

Latest update: [24th of May 2018]

IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER
The processing of personal data collected is carried out under the responsibility of Raritan Europe B.V.

Name and contact details of the controller:

For Europe:
Raritan Europe B.V.
Jan van Galenstraat 59
3115 JG Schiedam
The Netherlands

Legal information on the controller
No. Chamber of Commerce: 24256806
VAT identification number NL 803738614B01

For America:
Legrand France
128, av. du Maréchal de Lattre de Tassigny
87045 Limoges Cedex (France)
e-mail: webmaster.legrand@legrand.fr

Legal information on the controller
Limited company with capital of 54,912,550 €
No. SIRET 758 501 001 00013
APE code 2733Z
RCS Limoges 758 501 001
VAT identification number FR 94 758 501 001


NATURE OF DATA COLLECTED AND PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING
Raritan respects the privacy of individuals, (candidate) employees and our customers. We adhere to the following principles when it comes to your personal data.

Processing your personal information fairly and lawfully.

Collecting your personal information for specified, legitimate purposes and not processing further in ways incompatible with those purposes.

Collecting your personal information which is relevant to and not excessive for the purposes for which it is collected and used. We may render information anonymous when feasible and appropriate, depending on the nature of the data and the risks associated with the intended uses.

Maintaining your personal information accurate, and where necessary, keeping it up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to rectify or delete Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Keeping your personal information only as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed.

Processing your personal information in accordance with the individual’s legal rights.

Taking appropriate technical, physical, and organizational measures to prevent unauthorized access, unlawful processing, and unauthorized or accidental loss, destruction, or damage to personal information.

Processing your personal information based on the following legal basis:

You have unambiguously given your consent; or

The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract; or

The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Raritan is subject; or

The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject; or

The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller or in a third party to whom the data is disclosed; or

The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Raritan or by the third party or parties to whom the data is disclosed, except where such interests are overridden by the interests for fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

Legrand and all its entities adhere to these principles.

Raritan collects personal information from all users (ie. customers, applicants, leads, etc.) for service and a personalised experience while using the various websites and pages. Raritan may collect personal information to complete various transactions, such as:

customer/user profile creation

marketing or product support subscriptions

processing requests regarding quotes/resellers and other informational requests

promotional activities (such as contests) or survey participation

product or [professional] service orders, product activations and/or registrations

job applications

WHICH INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you register, and at other times, Raritan will collect personally identifiable information from you that may include your name, company name, age, address, country, zip code, e-mail address, and facts about your company's IT infrastructure as well as industry information this includes:

customer type, job function, job title

product and service preferences, contact preferences and job interest data

your Raritan partner portal username and password (where applicable)

IP address (see cookies)

USE OF DATA COLLECTED
If you provide personal information to us, either directly or through a reseller or other business partner, we will:

not sell or rent it to a third party without your permission. We may however use your contact information to provide you with information we believe you need to know or may find useful, such as (for example) important updates/news about our products or modifications to the Terms of Service

take commercially reasonable precautions to protect the information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction

not use or disclose the information except:

as necessary to provide services or products you have ordered, such as (for example) by providing it to a transporter/carrier to deliver products you have ordered

in other ways described in this privacy policy or to which you have otherwise consented

in the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannot reasonably be determined (for example, statistical compilations)

as required by law, for example, in response to a subpoena or search warrant

to outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential

as necessary to enforce the Terms of Service

as necessary to protect the rights, safety, or property of Legrand its users, or others; this may include (for example) exchanging information with other organizations for fraud protection and/or risk reduction.


Your consent to processing
Your consent is important to us and as such we will take great care to always ask for your permission before processing your data. By providing us with your personal information and using the sites, you may consent to our processing your personal data and sensitive personal data for the above purposes. When providing us with your consent you will consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the EU. If we do make such a transfer, we will, where appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure that your information is protected. Please refer to the Data Security section.

Appointed to give consent on behalf of another user
If you provide us with information about any other person than yourself you confirm that they have appointed/instructed you to act on their behalf. The instructor has given consent to the processing of their personal data which could include personal data. The appointed person in this case will have also informed the instructor of our identity and the purposes (as set out above) for which their personal data will be processed.

We collect personal information in various ways, below you will find an overview per department.

MARKETING
Legrand including Raritan will always carefully selected third parties whom may use the information we collect to inform you (this includes by letter, fax, phone, SMS and email) about promotions, news and new products that we think may be of interest to you. By providing us with your information you consent to being contacted by these methods and for these purposes. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us please indicate this where requested on the various webforms.

Raritan website (Searching/Browsing)
We collect certain personal Information when you visit the sites or click on the various links to learn more about our products. We collect this information to improve web user experience (ie. country selection), gather broad geographic/demographic data, activity on the various website pages and evaluate our advertising. (please refer to the cookie section)

Newsletters and promotional e-mails
We collect Personal Information when you give us consent to receive newsletters, promotional e-mails, and other information (ie. firmware updates). We solely use this information to provide you the information you request and will only retain the information for as long as you have given permission.

Promotional activities: We collect Personal Information from you when you enter a promotional program or activity. We use this information to administer the program or activity, to send you promotional e-mails, notify winners, and make the winners' list publicly available pursuant to applicable regulations and laws. We may also collect Personal Information from customers who volunteer to complete surveys or participate in any online polls. Information from online surveys and polls would be used to improve our products and/or services.

Contact information: If you contact us regarding reseller information, quotes, etc. we will keep a record of your correspondence this will include any Personal Information you will have provided us with. Unless you indicate to us that you do not wish your information stored we will use your provided information to help us provide you better service should you contact us in the future.

SALES
Orders: We collect Personal Information when you purchase products and services. We collect this information to deliver your order, to obtain payment, and to communicate with you about the status of your order.

PARTNERS
Raritan shares data necessary to facilitate purchase of our products via partners, i.e.. name, company name, email, phone and the request that was made to Raritan such as product information and project information.

AFTER SALES
Tech support: We may collect certain information when you open a ticket with our tech support department when you request technical support for Raritan products. This information is necessary to identify your systems, understand the configuration of the products, diagnose your questions, and provide solutions.

We may keep your information for a reasonable period for the purposes set out above.

DATA RETENTION
Raritan keeps personal data for as long as necessary to provide the services, support your product and fulfill the transactions you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations.

DATA SECURITY
LEGRAND has implemented adequate physical, electronic and administrative protection measures which comply with regulations in order to protect your personal data. Though, LEGRAND wishes to draw the users' attention to potential risks in terms of data confidentiality linked to the Internet use. It is the responsibility of the users to set up or ensure the use of a personal secured computer network, as well as to ensure a correct technical configuration of the connection box connected to your Internet Service Provider and of others devices such as radio access equipment (WIFI, 4G…).

EXERCISE OF USER’S RIGHTS
You have a right of access, modification, rectification and deletion of personal information collected concerning you. You also have the right to obtain the restriction of processing. You have the right to object to processing of personal data concerning you. In this case, it will no longer be possible to access to the Application, since the way the Application operates requires the processing of your data. At your request, we can send you the personal data you give us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. To exercise your right, please send your request:

By Post
Raritan Europe,
Jan van Galenstraat 59
3115 JG Schiedam
The Netherlands

LEGRAND, Service Consommateurs or Service Relations Pro,
128 avenue du Maréchal De Lattre de Tassigny,
87045 LIMOGES CEDEX,
France

By email:
webmaster.europe@raritan.com

Your request will be processed within one month of receipt. If necessary, this period can be extended by two months, in view of the complexity and the number of requests. In this case, you will be informed of this extension and its reasons within one month of receipt of the request.

No payment will be required for the exercise of your rights except in case of manifestly unfounded or excessive demand. In this case, the Legrand Group further reserves the right to not respond to your request.

If you are not satisfied with the manner in which your request was processed, we invite you contact us. In the event you remain dissatisfied with our response, we remind you that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the French data protection authority, Commission Informatique et Libertés (CNIL): https://www.cnil.fr/ or your local supervisory authority.

CONDITIONS OF THE DATA PROCESSING
The data processing take place with manual and IT instruments with the sole purpose to achieve the indicated objectives in order to ensure the data confidentiality and security.

Third-party websites [ie. Social media]
Raritan sites or services may provide links to third-party services or websites for information. By following these links you leave the Raritan website, it should be noted that Raritan does not have any control over those third party websites nor over their privacy policies which may differ from the Legrand group.

The personal information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by the Legrand Privacy Policy. Legrand encourages all of her users to review the privacy policy of any site they may interact with before consenting to processing and collection of personal information. Legrand may provide social media links that allow you to share news and/or information with your [social] networks. Your use of these links may result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those sites. Legrand and Raritan are not in any way responsible for the personal information you choose to share or submit in these networks / forums.

COOKIES
When accessing our application or our Application, cookies are stored on your device (computer, cellphone, tablet computer), subject to the choice you have made and that you can change at any time by managing your settings (see “Accept or reject cookies”).

Placed on your terminal when you visit a website, a cookie is a small text file containing information about your browsing (pages views, date and time of the consultation…), whose main purpose is to enhance your visit and allow you to receive targeted services.

Type of cookies
Using cookies enables us to provide you with certain features and provides us with information regarding website visits. We measure the number of page views, the number of visits, the different actions performed by visitors on our site, the geolocation of our visitors and the number of times visitors return to our site. For this purpose, we use Google Analytics as well as the Marketo Munchkin Cookie.

Google Analytics
This website uses as well Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. IP-anonymisation is active on this website.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The IP-address that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Marketo Munchkin Cookie
Raritan uses a third party marketing automation software company called Marketo for various marketing activities related to the Raritan and Legrand brand (ie. Emailers). We use their cookies for information on email open rates and click through rates, we also use this to track activity on the Raritan website. For more information on Marketo's privacy and cookie policy, please visit Marketo’s website and read their privacy policy: http://www.marketo.com/trust/legal/privacy

How it works and what type of information the cookie logs/captures Marketo embeds a Munchkin Javascript snippet on your sites. When visitors come to a site, a cookie is placed in the visitor’s web browser (if there wasn’t already one) and this sends messages to our servers about that visitor’s web activity. This behaviour is very functional, very similar to other web tracking scripts such as Google Analytics. The cookie is a 1st party cookie, and only visible to Marketo.

Information gathered by the Munchkin Cookie :
Page Visits
Link Clicks
IP Address
Referrer
cookie ID

Accept or reject cookies
You can set your browser to store cookies in your terminal or reject them, either routinely, depending on where they originate from, or to inform you each time a cookie is stored in your terminal, so you can decide whether to accept or reject them.

However, deleting all cookies used by the browser, including those used by other applications or websites, may lead to some settings or information being altered or lost, making it difficult or even impossible to browse the application.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer or to stop cookies from automatically being accepte you should refer to your browser instructions by clicking "Help" in your browser menu. More information on how to set up your cookie settings is available on this website: www.AboutCookies.org.

UNDER SIXTEEN
The minors aren’t the intended audience of the Application. Access to the Application is though not reserved to the adults since the contents of the Application are not prohibited for the minors under 16.

The Application does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children under 16. If information is collected concerning a minor, the minor’s legal representative has the possibility to contact the Service Relations Pro of LEGRAND in order to rectify, modify or delete this information (cf section “Rights of the users”).

MODIFICATION OF THIS DOCUMENT
This document may be modified at any time without prior notice. We invite you to consult it regularly.

COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy policy, you should contact Raritan at +31(0)10-284 40 40; e-mail: marketing.europe@raritan.com.